Privacy Policy

Introduction

The App Business (hereafter referred to as  'TAB', 'we', 'us' and 'our') ) is a part of St Ives plc. St Ives is an international marketing services group; we work with international, consumer-facing brands across all major sectors.  These include – retail & FMCG, healthcare & pharma, financial services, media, technology, automotive and charity. We help them determine their strategic direction, and design and deliver world-class solutions to match their specific requirements.

 You can visit our Group website at: https://www.st-ives.co.uk

 

How to contact us.

TAB is a wholly owned subsidiary of St Ives plc

Our registered office address:

One Tudor Street,

London EC4Y 0AH

United Kingdom

Registered in England with company number 01897720

Information Commissioners Office registration number Z2648732.

This privacy policy sets out how TAB uses and protects any information that you give TAB when you use our corporate website www.theappbusiness.com ('the Site').

TAB is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

TAB may change this policy from time to time by updating this policy document. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from May 2018.

You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways:

Questions and comments regarding this terms of use policy are welcomed and may be addressed to us by:

Email: enquiries@theappbusiness.com

Post: Marketing, The App Business, The Spitfire Building, 71 Collier Street, London N1 9BE

Through the company website: https://www.theappbusiness.com

About this privacy policy

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give us.  This privacy policy relates to personal data collected by us via:

You should be aware that if you access third party websites (including those of our Affiliates), using links provided on our websites, these websites are outside our control and have their own privacy policies governing the use of personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

An Affiliate is a company or partnership that is not wholly owned by St Ives plc, but which is part owned or controlled by St Ives plc.

What data we process about you.

TAB may collect and process the following categories of personal data about you:

Contact Details:

How we collect information about you and how we will use it.

We may collect and process information that you provide during your correspondence with us, this could be, but not limited to, one of the following ways:

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

 The purpose(s) for which we will collect and process your data are shown below:

Data sharing

Your personal data may be shared with other companies within our Group. It may also be disclosed to a third party who acquires us, a member of our Group or substantially all of our assets.

We may also share some of your personal data with the following categories of third parties:

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law.

International Transfer of Data

TAB may send your data outside the European Economic Area (the European Economic Area being the European Union and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, also referred to as the “EEA”, particularly to the USA.  Information that we collect may on occasion be transferred and stored outside of the European Union for the purpose of supplying our goods or services to you. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Where your personal data are transferred or accessed outside of the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are in place.

Details of the persons and countries to which your information is disclosed will be provided on request.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security. Once we have received your data we will use strict security measures to try to protect it against loss, misuse, or unauthorised alterations

Your choices in relation to personal information.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us. You also have the rights and choices which you can exercise on the data we hold on you.

You have the right to:

For more information or to action these rights, please contact using us at enquiries@theappbusiness.com

Retention and destruction of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of the information we hold about you. We will not use your personal information unless it is (to the best of our knowledge) accurate and up to date.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

When the purposes for which we have collected the data for have ended we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.  For further details about data retention please contact the data protection officer whose details can be found in this policy.

Data Protection Officer

If you have concerns that you would like to raise with us, please contact our Data Protection Officer(s):

St Ives Chief Data Protection Officer

data.protection@edit.co.uk

or/

TAB Data Protection Officer

data.protection@theappbusiness.com

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you believe we have not acted within the law or have infringed your rights.

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security. Once we have received your data we will use strict security measures to try to protect it against loss, misuse, or unauthorised alterations.

Changes

We may change the terms of this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page.